Privacy Policy

1. ABOUT THIS POLICY

1.1 This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our clients, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.
1.2 We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.
1.3 We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website regularly for any amendments.
1.4 We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk).

2. WHO ARE WE?

I am Betty Banya Massage Therapist - Just Joy Therapies

Just Joy Therapies stores no details in electronic format about individuals, other than names, phone numbers and email addresses, where those details have been supplied willingly by massage clients and by others who have expressed an interest in the services offered by Just Joy Therapies. No contact names or addresses have been gathered from third parties.

 

2.1 The purpose of storing this data is:

(a)    to communicate with clients about massage appointments and about their ongoing treatment

(b)    to contact others on the mailing list with occasional details of services and offers.

 

Any person who wishes their details to be removed from the contact list, should contact Just Joy Therapies by email or via the data protection page on the website, with the message ‘REMOVE’.

Client data including postal addresses of clients, their medical histories, and records of massage treatments are strictly confidential and stored in paper format only, in a locked cabinet.

This data may be retained by Just Joy Therapies for a period of time such as complies with professional, legal and insurance requirements.

 

Any person who would like to see a copy of their paper records should contact me via the website or by email.

 

Just Joy Therapies will never share your data with any other party, electronically or otherwise, without your explicit informed consent.

3. YOUR RIGHTS

3.1 You have rights under the GDPR:
(a) to access your personal data
(b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
(c) to have your personal data corrected
(d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
(e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
(f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.
3.2 You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
0303 123 1113.
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

For more details, any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to Betty Banya - betty@justjoytherapies.co.uk or 077 1736 0813

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • if_mail-24_103176